
DVOC Main Page
> Book Auction 2004
Updated
Wednesday, October 13, 2004
Contact
Information
Book Auction - October 21, 2004
10/10/04
Important Information
On these pages are the current list of books and other items
that will be available at the DVOC Book Auction October 21, 2004. All of these
items are from the collection of Dr. George Reynard and Sandy Sherman. The auction
will be held as part of a DVOC
meeting held at the Academy
of Natural Sciences in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. The auction is open to
the public and to Internet bidding. Directions to the meeting are available
here.
Funds generated through the sale of these items will be used by the Delaware
Valley Ornithological Club to support conservation projects. In
2005, the club plans on supporting several projects that help preserve Red Knots.
Please help us support these important efforts by bidding in this auction.
All sales are finally. People are encouraged to submit a bid via the Internet
by sending their bid to
. R. Mercer will scan images of the book's cover, title plate and a representation
of the books condition upon request.
All bids placed via the Internet will pay shipping in the
amount of $5 for the first book and $3 for each additional book.
Internet bids will be accepted through 9 pm on Tuesday
October 19th. Any bid placed via the Internet can be exceeded by someone at
the actual auction on 10/21/04. Books in the Special
Book List are only available in person at the auction. Directions to the
meeting are available here.
Books will be shipped after payment is received.
DVOC reserves the right to accept or reject all offers.
This is not operated like an eBay auction! Internet bids are final and bidders
are not notified of competing bids. If multiple bids are received via the Internet
for a specific title, the larger bid will be the winner. If equal bids are received,
each bidder will be informed via the Internet and will have the opportunity
to increase their bid before the final sale.
This sale is done by volunteers and not by skilled book sellers. Every effort
is made to accurately represent the condition of the item.
The DVOC is not accepting additional books for this auction at this time
The following books will ONLY be available at the auction at the Academy of Natural Sciences on October 21. 2004. Purchaser must be present.
1. Shriner, Charles A. The Birds of New Jersey. Complied by Charles A. Shriner ; Fish and Game Commission of New Jersey, Printed for the Commission, 1896. Book Description: Brown cloth worn around the edges. loose endpaper; spine shows much wear. Foxing throughout, otherwise good condition.
2. Annual Report of the New Jersey State Museum, Including a Report of the Birds of New Jersey, Their Nests and Eggs, and notes on New Jersey fishes, amphibians and reptiles 1908.
Trenton 1909. 432 pp. + 84 plates; green cloth, bookplate “Frederick C. Schmid” and signature “Philip W. Bur Jr.” [spelling ?]; loose sown sections; cover separated from front binding, spine torn at top. Good.3. Annual Report Of The New Jersey State Museum. Including a list of the Specimens received during the year, financial Report; with a report of the Manmals of New Jersey and a Supplement to Former Reports. Fully illustrated [black & white], 1907. Morse, Silas R. (Curator). Trenton, N.J. ; MacCrelish & Quigley, State Printers, 1908.
Margins lightly browned, upper hinge cracked, paperbound. rubbed spine, some foxing throughout.
4. Cassinia. A Journal of Ornithology of Pennsylvania, New Jersey and Delaware. Proceedings of the Delaware Valley ornithological Club. Nos. (1890/91-1978). Issues No. 5 through 62 bound. - loose volume 2, 3, 9, 11, 31, 47, 63, 64, 66, 675. Street, J. Fletcher. Brief Bird Biographies: a Guide to Birds Through Habitat Associations. Grosset & Dunlap (1933). Introduction by Witmer Stone. Drawings of 150 species of birds. Hardback. Printed title labels still present on front cover and spine. A little rubbing to cover corners and spine ends. Some pencil marks on pages, otherwise, very good, clean copy. Bookplate attached to inside cover. No dj.. 8vo
6. Street, Phillips B. Birds of the Pocono Mountains, Pennsylvania. Philadelphia: Delaware Valley Ornithological Club, 1956. Octavo. 76 pp., in quarter cloth, paper covered boards, Very good condition. No illustrations.
7. Warren, B.H. Report on the Birds of Pennsylvania. Commonwealth of PA, 1890. Cloth. Second Edition, Revised and Augmented. Illustrated by One Hundred Plates. Harriaburg: E. K. Meyers, State Printer. 1890. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. a few plates have very light foxing. Rebound edition, front binding loose; otherwise very good condition.
8. Stone, Witmer. Bird Studies at Old Cape May: An Ornithology of Coastal New Jersey. Two Volumes.
Illustrated by Poole, Earl; Bishop, Richard; Roland, Conrad; Street, Fletcher; Brown, Herbert. Philadelphia: Delaware Valley Ornithological Club, 1937. Original full green cloth bindings, stamped in gilt. Very Good. First Edition. 115 photographic plates + Plates in color. A small handwritten date at bottom of inside cover.
9. Stone, Witmer. The Birds of Eastern Pennsylvania and New Jersey with introductory chapters on Geographical Distribution and Migration prepared under the direction of the Delaware Valley Ornithological Club. Philadelphia: Delaware Valley Ornighological Club, 1894. Cloth. Very Good/Without Dust Jacket. Slight foxing to title page, spine slightly loose, 185 pp.
DVOC Main Page > Book Auction 2004